Photo Galleries from the 2017 Conference

 

 

Schedule of Workshops from the 2017 FASSW Conference

SISP: Reaching and Treating Children Who Hurt
(Specialized Instructional Support Personnel)

2017 Conference Agenda    
Quicklinks – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday

Monday, October 16, 2017

PRE-CONFERENCE

8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration Table Open (Coffee/Tea)

Rooftop Foyer

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop – AM Session (River Room)

           Applying Trauma Informed Care in Florida Schools

Victoria L. Hummer, LCSW, Sanctuary Institute/ANDRUS

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop – PM Session (River Room)

Suicide Prevention, Intervention, & Postvention Support to Improve Mental Health Among Students and Staff

Martin Swanbrow Becker, Ph.D., Florida State University

 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration Table Open (Coffee/Tea)

Rooftop Foyer

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Opening Session

Keynote Speaker

Keynote Speaker: Tara Brown

“Survive and Thrive: Unleashing the Potential of Under-Resourced Youth”

(River Room)

 

10:45 a.m. – 12:15 pm

Workshop Sessions “A”

A1 – Unleasing the Potential of the Under-Resourced Youth (Bill France A)

Presenter: Tara Brown

A2 – Tier 2 Interventions-What Really Works Anyways?

A guideline to help plan Tier 2 interventions. (Bill France B)

Presenter: Susan Scheidt-Alfano, MSW, School Social Worker, Polk County Public Schools

A3 – Practical Applications for Implementing Social Emotional Learning –

A Multidisciplinary Approach (Bill France C)

Presenter: Lissette Fernandez Medina, LCSW, School Social Worker, Volusia County School District

A4 – Legislative Updates (Coastal Room)

Presenter:  Iris Williams, MSW, School Social Work Consultant, Department of Education

A5 – Trauma in Young Children: Why It Matters (Dolphin A & B)

Presenter: Ana M. Leon, PhD, LCSW

Professor of Social Work at the University of Central Florida; Chair of NASW’s Child Welfare Specialty Practice Section

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. AWARDS LUNCHEON
Atlantic Room
2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Workshop Sessions “B”

B1 – Attendance: Partnering with School Leadership to Improve Student and Family Engagement at Tier 1 to Reduce Chronic Absenteeism
(Bill France A)
Presenter: Philip Shaver, M.Ed.

District Attendance Coordinator, Broward County Schools

B2 – Compassion Fatigue, the Cost of Caring

(Bill France B)

Presenter: Carl Coalson, BA, MS

SEDNET Regional Project Manager

B3 – Transgender Students: A Need for Sensitivity, Support Plan Documents and a Review of Statewide Work across Various Districts

(Bill France C)

Presenter: De Palazzo, M.A

Statewide Safe Schools Director, Equality Florida Author and Speaker

B4 – Pillars of Postvention for Suicide Prevention

(Dolphin A & B)

Presenter: Melissa Witmeier

Director of Training & Community Engagement

FL Linking Individual Needing Care (FL LINC) & Central Florida Pathways to Awareness, Support & Services (CPASS)

 

B5 – Administrative Roundtable

(Coastal Room)

Administrators and Supervisors

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Workshop Sessions “C” – Regional Meetings

Joint Regional Workshop

(River Room)

Liliana Pardo-Posse, MSW, FASSW President

School Social Worker, Broward County Public Schools

 

4:45 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.

Regional Meetings

C1 – Region I

(Coastal Room)

(Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, Washington)

C2 – Region II

(Dolphin A & B)

(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Suwannee, Union)

C3 – Region III

(Bill France A)

(Brevard, Indian River, Lake, Okeechobee, Orange, Osceola, St. Lucie, Seminole, Sumter, Volusia)

C4 – Region IV

(Bill France B)

(Charlotte, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Lee, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota)

C5 – Region V

(Bill France C)

(Broward, Collier, Dade, Hendry, Martin Monroe, Palm Beach)

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. President’s Reception (Ocean Terrace)

 

 

 


 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Back to TOP
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Registration Table Open (Coffee/Tea)
(Rooftop Foyer)
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Workshops Session “D”
D1 – Moving Toward the National School Social Work Practice Model in a Small School District: A Case Study
(Bill France A)
Presenter: Shalay Jackson, MSW
School Social Worker, Citrus County Schools
D2 – What You Don’t Know May Hurt Your Students
(Bill France B)
Presenter: Joni Shook, M.A.
Program Outreach Manager, Monique Barr Foundation for Children
D3 – Questions, Persuade, Refer Suicide Prevention
(Bill France C)
Presenter: Ashleigh Husbands, MA
Regional Suicide Prevention Specialist
FL Linking Individual Needing Care (FL LINC)
D4 – NASW Licensure Workshop The intersection of Self Disclosure, Authenticity and Ethics
(Dolphin Room A & B)
Presenter: Katharine Campbell, PhD, LCSW

10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Workshop Session “E”

E1 – Bullying in the Age of Social Media – Awareness, Prevention and Intervention
(Bill France A)
Presenter: Cheryl Marino, LCSW
Bullying Prevention Social Worker, Polk County Schools
E2 – Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Home Education But Were Afraid to Ask
(Bill France B)
Presenter: Angela Ryan Lublin, Ed.S, LCSW
Coordinator, Home School Education, Broward County Public Schools
E3 – Supporting Students with Autism
(Bill France C)
Presenters: Sheila Harlacher, B.A Program Specialist,
Volusia County Schools
Carolyn Smith, M.Ed., Program Specialist,
Volusia County Schools
E4 – Licensure Workshop cont.
(Dolphin Room A & B)
Presenter: NASW
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Back to TOP
FASSW Business Luncheon
Atlantic Room